Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/11/1898
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Never apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Robert Austin was shot and killed while on patrol in Richmond's business district. He encountered two suspects burglarizing a business and Fifth and Broad Streets and was shot when he took action. The two suspects were never apprehended.
Officer Austin had served with the agency for nine years.