The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Private Willard A. Tubbs

Patch image: Oregon State Police, Oregon

Private Willard A. Tubbs
Oregon State Police
Oregon

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 21, 1939

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Wednesday, June 21, 1939
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Private Tubbs was shot and killed while assisting an Arlington Town Marshal in arrested a man wanted for forgery. When Private Tubbs and the other officer spotted the suspects car on the side of the road they stopped to investigate and the suspect came up from behind the officers and shot and killed Private tubs. The suspect was arrested and committed to the Oregon State Hospital where died in 1956.

Private Tubbs had been with the agency for seven years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage