The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman John True

Patch image: Nashville City Police Department, Tennessee

Patrolman John True
Nashville City Police Department
Tennessee

End of Watch: Monday, August 4, 1924

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 1 month
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 3, 1924
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Shot and wounded

Patrolman True was shot and killed shortly before midnight when he and his partner encountered two suspicious men leaving a park at 2nd Avenue and Peabody Street. When the officers instructed the men to halt one of the men opened fire, striking Patrolman True in the chest. His partner was able to return fire and wounded the suspect. Patrolman True was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds at 0105 hours in the morning.

Patrolman True had been with the agency for one month and was survived by his wife and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage