The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Wendell I. Troyer

Patch image: Oakland Police Department, California

Police Officer Wendell I. Troyer
Oakland Police Department
California

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 2, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 47
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, October 2, 1973
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Troyer and Officer David Guider were killed when their department helicopter experienced mechanical failure and crashed. Both officers were trapped in the flaming wreckage and were unable to escape.

Officer Troyer had been with the agency for 22 years and was survived by his wife and two children.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Oakland Police Department, CaliforniaPolice Officer David George Guider
Oakland Police Department, CA
EOW: Tuesday, October 2, 1973

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage