The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Princess Anne County Police Department, Virginia

Police Officer St. Elmo C. Trower
Princess Anne County Police Department
Virginia

End of Watch: Thursday, July 12, 1923

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, July 11, 1923
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Trower was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a speeding car at approximately 2000 hours. His vehicle struck a buggy being pulled by a horse on Virginia Beach Boulevard. He was taken to St. Vincent's Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds early the following morning.

Officer Trower had served with the agency for just over one year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage