Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Orville C. Trinkle, Jr. | Louisville Police Department, Kentucky Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

Patrolman

Orville C. Trinkle, Jr.

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 29, 1960

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 8 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 3/29/1960

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Trinkle was killed in a motorcycle accident while he and his partner attempted to catch up to two cars they observed drag racing on Eastern Parkway. As they approached Lydia Street another vehicle turned in front of them, causing both officers to strike her car. The driver stated she saw the emergency lights but thought she had time to pull out.
Patrolman Trinkle had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and child.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections