Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: 6 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/29/1976
Weapon: Rifle
Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer John Trettin was shot and fatally wounded by a bullet fired from the roof of a housing project at 25th and Jackson Streets as he and several officers investigated a report of shots being fired. He died four days later from a gunshot wound to the head. A 15 year-old youth was arrested the next day and charged with murder.
The suspect, who told police "I just wanted to kill a cop", was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life on September 21, 1976.
Officer Trettin is survived by his wife and three young children.