The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Ft. Thomas Police Department, Kentucky

Constable William Tressler
Ft. Thomas Police Department
Kentucky

End of Watch: Thursday, September 20, 1928

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, September 17, 1928
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Two shot and killed

Constable Tressler succumbed to wounds received four days earlier when he was ambushed on Second Poole's Creek Road in Campbell County. Two of the three suspects were later shot and killed by officer in Indiana. The third was taken into custody and sentenced to life.

Constable Tressler was Constable for the Ft. Thomas District.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage