The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper William Joseph Trees

Patch image: Indiana State Police, Indiana

Trooper William Joseph Trees
Indiana State Police
Indiana

End of Watch: Monday, June 26, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 3 years, 9 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicle pursuit
Date of Incident: Monday, June 26, 1972
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper William Trees was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a fleeing vehicle on State Road 64 east of Francisco in Gibson County.

Trooper Trees had served with the Indiana State Police for nearly four years and was assigned to the Evansville post. He was a member of the US Naval Reserves during the Vietnam War. Trooper Trees was survived by his wife, son born six months after his death and daughter.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage