Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/23/1922
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Travis succumbed to wounds sustained the previous night when he was shot with his own service weapon while attempting to arrest a subject near his home on Ponce de Leon Avenue. Officer Travis was off duty but went to investigate a disturbance at a store down the street from his home. As a result he attempted to arrest one of the men involved. After placing his gun back in its holster and handcuffing the suspect, the subject was able to grab the officer's service revolver and shot him twice. The shooting was witnessed by Officer Travis' wife, who was standing on their front porch.
The suspect fled the scene after the shooting. Officer Travis was transported to Grady Hospital where he died the following evening.
Officer Travis had been appointed as a special officer until the next meeting of the police election board. He was survived by his wife.