Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Incident Date: 8/27/1956
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Pilot Townsend was killed when the plane he was piloting crashed into Maranacook Lake shortly after taking off from its base in nearby Tallwood.
Game Warden Pilot Townsend was survived by his wife and two sons.