Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James Carlton Towns | Brooklyn Police Department, Illinois Brooklyn Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

James Carlton Towns

Brooklyn Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Saturday, December 18, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 52

Tour: 20 years

Badge # 16

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 12/7/1971

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman James Towns succumbed to injuries suffered 11 days earlier from shotgun wounds after he was shot while on duty.

Patrolman Towns had served with the Brooklyn Police Department for 20 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections