The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Maryland State Division of Correction, Maryland

Officer Herman Lester Toulson Jr.
Maryland State Division of Correction
Maryland

End of Watch: Saturday, October 6, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 39
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Stabbed
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 6, 1984
Weapon Used: Edged weapon; Shank
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 66 years

Officer Toulson was stabbed to death at the Maryland Penitentiary as he and another guard attempted to return several inmates to their cells. The guards were attacked with homemade knives and Officer Toulson received fatal stab wounds. A second officer was also wounded in the attack. The suspect was convicted and sentenced to serve 66 years for the stabbing.

Officer Toulson was a decorated Vietnam War veteran.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage