Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William A. Toot | Richmond Police Department, Virginia Richmond Police Department, Virginia

Patrolman

William A. Toot

Richmond Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Sunday, September 30, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 58

Tour: 28 years

Badge # 43

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/30/1934

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed in 1935

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Toot was shot and killed at the city jail when two inmates attempted to escape. The inmates had obtained firearms and attempted to shoot their way out.

The suspects, who were in jail for murdering a mail-driver, were captured in New York in January 1935. They were subsequently executed on February 2, 1935.

Patrolman Toot had served with the Richmond Police Department for 28 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections