The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Marshal Clarence E. (Jack) Toone

Patch image: United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service, U.S. Government

Deputy Marshal Clarence E. (Jack) Toone
United States Department of Justice - Marshals Service
U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, February 10, 1955

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Thursday, February 10, 1955
Incident Location: Alaska
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Marshal Toone was killed in an airplane crash 40 miles northeast of Dillingham, Alaska.

Marshal Toone had previously served with the Kern County California Sheriff's Office. He was appointed a Deputy Marshal in August 1954. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, son, parents, and a sister.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage