The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy Sheriff Mark Steven Tonkin

Patch image: Orange County Sheriff's Department, California

Deputy Sheriff Mark Steven Tonkin
Orange County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Monday, October 24, 1988

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Monday, October 24, 1988
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Mark Tonkin was killed in a helicopter accident while working on a multi-agency narcotics task force. A car was spotted in a canyon and the helicopter began to descend when its rotor blades struck power lines and caused it to crash.

Also killed in the accident were Investigator Michael Davis of the Riverside County Sheriff's Department, Deputy Roy Chester of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, Sergeant Richard Romero of the Imperial County Sheriff's Department, and Deputy James McSweeney of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, and the three California National Guard crew members operating the flight.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Orange County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaSergeant Richard Grijalva Romero
Imperial County Sheriff's Office, CA
EOW: Monday, October 24, 1988
Patch image: Orange County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaDeputy Sheriff Roy Allen Chester
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, CA
EOW: Monday, October 24, 1988
Patch image: Orange County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaDeputy Sheriff James D. McSweeney
EOW: Monday, October 24, 1988
Patch image: Orange County Sheriff's Department, CaliforniaInvestigator Michael David Davis
Riverside County Sheriff's Department, CA
EOW: Monday, October 24, 1988

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage