The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Kimberly Sue Tonahill

Patch image: San Diego Police Department, California

Police Officer Kimberly Sue Tonahill
San Diego Police Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, September 14, 1984

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: 9 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 14, 1984
Weapon Used: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect Info: Committed suicide while on death row.

Officer Tonahill, and Officer Timothy Ruopp were shot and killed by an armed suspect at the Grape Street Park.

The officers had located a vehicle in the park that contained two underage females and two males. While Officer Ruopp was writing a citation to one male for contributing to the delinquency of minors, Officer Tonahill was questioning the other male.

It was unknown to Officer Tonahill that the male she was questioning had a handgun concealed on his person. This male suddenly produced his handgun when Officer Tonahill began to search him. Officer Tonahill was shot in the side in an area where her vest did not protect. Immediately after shooting Officer Tonahill, the suspect then fired at Officer Ruopp. Officer Ruopp was struck in the leg and knocked down. The suspect then ran up to Officer Ruopp and shot him in the head.

A third officer then arrived at the park as a matter of routine cover. The officer had heard what sounded like gunshots about a block away from the park. The officer located the victim officers' patrol vehicles, but did not see the officers. When this officer was investigating the situation, the hidden suspect fired at him. Though the officer was slightly wounded, he succeeded in wounding the suspect. The suspect escaped and made his way deeper into the park as arriving police units surrounded the location. When daylight appeared, the suspect was located and arrested for the murders of Officers Tonahill and Ruopp.

The suspect was tried and convicted of two counts of first degree murder. He was sentenced to death. While he was incarcerated at San Quentin's death row, the suspect hung himself several years after the incident.

Officer Tonahill had been a member of the San Diego Police Department for nine months and she is survived by her parents.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: San Diego Police Department, CaliforniaPatrolman Timothy J. Ruopp
San Diego Police Department, CA
EOW: Sunday, September 16, 1984
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage