Bio & Incident Details
Age: 61
Tour: 24 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 1/20/1975
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Two inmates convicted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Lieutenant Harold Atkinson was stabbed to death while assigned to the Missouri State Penitentiary. After he failed to turn in his radio a search was conducted for him. His body was found several hours later underneath a cell bunk with 69 stab wounds. Two inmates were convicted of Lieutenant Atkinson's murder.
Lieutenant Atkinson was a 24-year veteran of the Missouri Department of Corrections.