Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Leonard M. Todd | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Sergeant

Leonard M. Todd

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Wednesday, January 16, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/16/1974

Weapon: Rifle; M-1

Suspect: Died in prison

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Sergeant Leonard Todd and Police Officer Edward Pakula were shot and killed after responding to a call of a barricaded gunman. As soon as they arrived at the gunman's home they were met with a hail of bullets. Two other officers were seriously wounded before the suspect was talked into giving himself up. The suspect had been under psychiatric care for several months, and was found with over 1,000 rounds of ammunition.

The suspect pleaded guilty to one count of second degree murder and was sentenced to 40 to 80 years on June 4, 1974. He died in prison June 27, 1975.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Police Officer Edward Pakula, Jr.
Cause: Gunfire

View all 9 Reflections