Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer J. D. Tippit | Dallas Police Department, Texas Dallas Police Department, Texas

Officer

J. D. Tippit

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, November 22, 1963

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: 11 years, 4 months

Badge # 848

Military veteran

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/22/1963

Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber

Suspect: Shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer J. D. Tippit was shot and killed after he stopped and was interrogating the assassin of President John F. Kennedy.

At approximately 1314 hours, 45 minutes after President Kennedy was shot, Officer Tippit stopped the suspect, Lee Harvey Oswald, who was on foot and who fit the general description of the assassin that was being broadcast by the Dallas police radio, at Tenth and Patton Streets.

After being summoned by Officer Tippit, Oswald came over to the passenger side of the patrol car where Officer Tippit and Oswald spoke through an open window. After a brief conversation, Officer Tippit got out of his car and as he was walking toward the front of his patrol car, Oswald suddenly shot him three times at point blank range with a .38 caliber revolver. After Officer Tippit fell, he was shot in the head by Oswald, which proved to be the the fatal shot.

A citizen that witnessed the shooting used the police radio in Officer Tippit's patrol car to alert other officers of the shooting.

Oswald was apprehended hiding in a movie theater after he was seen by an alert citizen who witnessed the shooting of Officer Tippit.

Oswald was later shot and killed by a citizen while in police custody.

In January 1964, Officer Tippit was posthumously awarded the Medal of Valor from the National Police Hall of Fame and also received the Police Medal of Honor, the Police Cross, and the Citizen's Traffic Commission Award of Heroism.

Officer Tippit had been a member of the Dallas Police Department for 11 years and had served with the United States Army in World War II where he earned the bronze star. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, parents, four brothers, two sisters, and his grandmother. He is buried in Laurel Land Memorial Park, in Dallas, Texas.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 138 Reflections