Trooper James H. Tingle
Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol
Mississippi

End of Watch: Thursday, September 7, 1950
Cause: Gunfire

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 6 months
Badge Number: 179

Trooper James Tingle was shot and killed while on duty.

The four suspects in this case also shot and killed Dallas, Texas, Police Officer Johnny Sides in January 1951 when they were stopped for running a red light. The four suspect were caught in Arkansas two days after shooting Officer Sides. Two were subsequently executed and two were sentenced to life in prison.

Trooper Tingle had served with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol for six months. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

Photograph: Trooper James H. Tingle

Patch image: Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Highway Patrol, Mississippi

Visit Trooper Tingle's memorial at www.ODMP.org