Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Thomas G. Timmons | Augusta Police Department, Georgia Augusta Police Department, Georgia

Police Officer

Thomas G. Timmons

Augusta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch: Saturday, July 7, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 171

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/7/1934

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Police Officer Thomas Timmons was shot and killed while questioning a burglary suspect.

At approximately 10:00 p.m. on the 7th, a white male suspect entered Bell & Company Grocery located at Rail Road Avenue and Harper Street and demanded money from the cash register. The suspect was armed with a .45 caliber handgun and stole $15.00 in cash. Following the robbery, the suspect fled on foot, and was pursued by a store clerk who was also armed with a handgun.

While the clerk was pursuing the suspect, Officer Timmons was riding by on his police motorcycle. Officer Timmons then began pursuing the suspect. As Officer Timmons approached the suspect, the suspect turned and shot Officer Timmons in the chest at close range. The store clerk fired at the suspect, but missed. The suspect then escaped in a waiting vehicle. Officer Timmons was transported to the hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Following an investigation, authorities identified the suspect who's identity was confirmed by the store clerk as the person who robbed the grocery store and shot Officer Timmons. The suspect was apprehended by detectives and was subsequently sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Timmons had served with the Augusta Police Department for approximately five years. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 2 Reflections