The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Anderson County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

Deputy Sheriff James Tillotson
Anderson County Sheriff's Office
South Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, April 29, 1957

Biographical Info
Age: 53
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, April 29, 1957
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Deputy Tillotson was shot and killed when he and another deputy attempted to question a suspect about a theft. The man suddenly drew a pistol and opened fire on both deputies, killing Deputy Tillotson and wounding the second deputy. The other deputy was able to return fire but did not strike the suspect.

The suspect was captured the next day when he was found hiding in a barn five miles from where he shot Deputy Tillotson.

Deputy Tillotson was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage