The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Harry Keith Tiffany

Patch image: San Diego Police Department, California

Patrolman Harry Keith Tiffany
San Diego Police Department
California

End of Watch: Saturday, June 6, 1981

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, June 6, 1981
Weapon Used: Rifle; Semi-automatic
Suspect Info: Shot and killed

Patrolman Tiffany and Patrolman Ronald Ebeltoft were shot and killed after responding to a dispute between two neighbors over the placement of a rose bush. During the dispute one of the men assaulted the other. As both officers were standing outside of the suspect's home the man snuck up behind them and opened fire with an assault rifle, killing both officers. A SWAT sniper later shot and killed the suspect.

Patrolman Tiffany had been with the agency for two years and is survived by his wife.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: San Diego Police Department, CaliforniaPatrolman Ronald R. Ebeltoft
San Diego Police Department, CA
EOW: Saturday, June 6, 1981
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage