The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Lawrence F. Tierney

Patch image: St. Paul Police Department, Minnesota

Police Officer Lawrence F. Tierney
St. Paul Police Department
Minnesota

End of Watch: Wednesday, November 14, 1934

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 9 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Tierney was shot and killed while pursuing a robbery suspect on Avon Avenue. As the suspect fled from other officers he ran into Officer Tierney. The two exchanged shots and Officer Tierney was fatally wounded. As the man continued to flee he was shot and wounded by other suspects. He was apprehended at his home, convicted of first degree murder, and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Tierney had been with the agency for nine years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage