The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman Frederick F. Tierney

Patch image: Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman Frederick F. Tierney
Kansas City Police Department
Missouri

End of Watch: Monday, October 20, 1919

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, October 20, 1919
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Tierney was shot and killed after arriving on the scene of a robbery in progress. Patrolman Tierney was chasing one suspect when he was shot and killed.
Patrolman Tierney had been with the agency for two years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage