Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 3 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/6/1915
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Executed in 1915
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Francis Tierney was shot and killed as he and three other officers attempted to arrest two suspicious men who were attempting to pawn two watches. When the officers arrived the men fled and exchanged shots with the officers. The officers chased the men into a nearby stable where Patrolman Tierney was shot and killed and the other three officers were wounded.
The two suspects were then taken into custody. The suspect who killed him was executed on May 14, 1915.
Patrolman Tierney had served with the agency for only 3 months. He was survived by his fiancee.