Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Trooper Walter Orville Thurtell | Kentucky State Police, Kentucky Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

Trooper

Walter Orville Thurtell

Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

End of Watch: Friday, September 29, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 42

Tour: 15 years

Badge # 393

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 9/29/1972

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Trooper Thurtell died in a motor vehicle accident while responding to a call for assistance.

Trooper Thurtell had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife, son and daughter.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections