Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William Franklin Askew | Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

Police Officer

William Franklin Askew

Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 24, 1979

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Heart attack

Incident Date: 7/24/1979

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Officer Askew suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a juvenile suspect following a foot chase. The chase began after Officer Askew pulled the suspect over.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections