The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

Officer Wil G. Thrower
Tuscaloosa Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Sunday, August 30, 1914

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, August 30, 1914
Weapon Used: Handgun
Suspect Info: Convicted

Officer Thrower was shot and killed while speaking with a person outside of a dance hall. A suspect approached the two, started arguing with Officer Thrower, and then shot him four times.

The suspect was the same suspect who had murdered Officer J.A. Mansfield on November 20, 1912. The suspect was acquitted of Officer Mansfield's murder but was convicted of Officer Thrower's murder.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Tuscaloosa Police Department, AlabamaOfficer J. A. Mansfield
Tuscaloosa Police Department, AL
EOW: Wednesday, November 20, 1912
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage