Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer William G. Ashworth | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

William G. Ashworth

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, August 4, 1924

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 2 months

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/4/1924

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: One shot and killed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer William Ashworth was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend four suspects who had just robbed a bank on Charlevoix Street. The suspects fled the scene after shooting him. Two days later police shot and killed one of the suspects.

Officer Ashworth had served with the agency for only two months.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections