Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Park Police Officer Spencer Thornton, Jr. | Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois

Park Police Officer

Spencer Thornton, Jr.

Chicago Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Monday, September 3, 1945

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: Not available

Badge # 327

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/3/1945

Weapon: Handgun; Revolver

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Park Police Officer Spencer Thornton, Jr. was shot and killed while intervening in a quarrel at the 31st Street Beach. One of the men opened fire, killing Officer Thornton and the other participant in the quarrel. Two other police officers who had been assigned to the Democratic picnic shot the suspect in the shoulder.

Park Police Officer Thornton died of his wounds at Michael Reese Hospital.

The Chicago Park District Police in the City of Chicago was disbanded in 1957. Remaining officers were transferred to the Chicago Police Department through an intergovernmental agreement. Fallen officers are currently honored on the memorial wall of the Chicago Police Department as Chicago Police Officers.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections