The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Deputy William S. Thompson

Patch image: Claiborne County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

Deputy William S. Thompson
Claiborne County Sheriff's Office
Tennessee

End of Watch: Tuesday, August 11, 1931

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 5 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, August 11, 1931
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Deputy Thompson was shot and killed as he and several other deputies raided a home where an illegal still was being operated. Because of a rough road, the deputies were forced to park their car and walk approximately one mile to the home. As they walked passed the home the homeowner opened fire on them with a shotgun, striking Deputy Thompson and another deputy.

The other deputies returned fire and struck the suspect, fatally wounding him. The deputy who wasn't wounded returned to town to notify the sheriff and to get assistance.

Deputy Thompson was taken to a hospital in Middlesboro, Kentucky, where he succumbed to his wounds.

Deputy Thompson had served with the agency for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and several children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2010, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage