Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Inspector William Raymond Thompson | Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia

Inspector

William Raymond Thompson

Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles - Enforcement Division, Virginia

End of Watch: Monday, September 23, 1935

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # 89

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 9/23/1935

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspector William Thompson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three bank robbers in Fork Union, Virginia.

Two suspects were arrested the following day and taken to the Henrico County Jail. The shooter was executed in February 1936.

On March 14, 1942, the Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles was split into the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department of State Police. The Virginia State Police assumed highway patrol duties while the Department of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Division assumed investigative duties.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections