Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman William Howard Thompson | Salem Police Department, Virginia Salem Police Department, Virginia

Patrolman

William Howard Thompson

Salem Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch: Sunday, April 5, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 30

Tour: 7 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 4/5/1970

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Setenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Thompson was shot and killed by a suspect who had barricaded himself in his house when police tried to serve an arrest warrant. Patrolman Thompson was just getting off duty when he heard the call come out. He had responded to the address earlier in the evening and decided to lend his assistance as he believed he had developed rapport with the suspect. As Patrolman Thompson looked through a window he was struck in the head by a shotgun blast.
Patrolman Thompson had been with the agency for seven years and was survived by his wife and two young daughters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections