Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: California
Incident Date: 12/19/1947
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Agent Ashley was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person in the passenger station in Stockton, California. When Agent Ashley approached the suspect the man fired a handgun concealed in a paper bag, striking Agent Ashley in the throat.
Agent Ashley was survived by his wife.