Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Terry Lee Thompson | Burton Police Department, Michigan Burton Police Department, Michigan

Patrolman

Terry Lee Thompson

Burton Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 5, 1983

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 32

Tour: 8 years

Badge # 13

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 7/5/1983

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Terry Thompson was shot and killed while responding to a burglary alarm at a local store. The store's alarm monitoring company heard voices inside the store and notified the manager and police department.

The manager let Patrolman Thompson into the store to search it and then waited by the front door. Moments later one of the two 16-year-old suspects shot Patrolman Thompson.

Other officers surrounded the store but were unable to rescue him for two hours, but he had already passed away from his wounds.

His killer was arrested and sentenced to life in prison. An accomplice was convicted of breaking and entering and later released from prison.

Patrolman Thompson was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the agency for 8 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, sister, and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 10 Reflections