The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Sidney L. Thompson

Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New York

Police Officer Sidney L. Thompson
New York City Transit Police Department
New York

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 5, 1973

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: 3801

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 5, 1973
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Both apprehended

Officer Thompson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a fare evader at IRT Station 2 in the Bronx. While attempting to arrest a suspect, the suspect's companion shot him. Despite being wounded, Officer Thompson was able to return fire and wound the suspect he had originally stopped. He was assigned to Transit District 12. Both suspects were members of the Black Liberation Army and were apprehended several days later.

Officer Thompson had been a member of the New York City Transit Police Department for six years and was survived by his wife, son, and daughter

The Black Liberation Army was a violent, radical group that attempted to fight for independence from the United States government in the late 1960's and early 1970's. The BLA was responsible for the murders of more than 10 police officers around the country. They were also responsible for violent attacks around the country that left many police officers wounded.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer Harold Hamilton
San Francisco Police Department, CA
EOW: Monday, October 19, 1970
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkPatrolman Waverly M. Jones
New York City Police Department, NY
EOW: Friday, May 21, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkPatrolman Joseph A. Piagentini
EOW: Friday, May 21, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkOfficer Billy Michael Kaylor
Atlanta Police Department, GA
EOW: Monday, August 23, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkSergeant John Victor Young
EOW: Sunday, August 29, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkOfficer James Richard Greene
Atlanta Police Department, GA
EOW: Wednesday, November 3, 1971
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer Gregory P. Foster
EOW: Thursday, January 27, 1972
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer Rocco W. Laurie
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkTrooper Werner Foerster
New Jersey State Police, NJ
EOW: Wednesday, May 2, 1973
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer John G. Scarangella
EOW: Friday, May 1, 1981
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkPolice Officer Waverly L. Brown
Nyack Police Department, NY
EOW: Tuesday, October 20, 1981
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Patch image: New York City Transit Police Department, New YorkSergeant Edward J. O'Grady Jr.
Nyack Police Department, NY
Cause of Death: Gunfire

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage