Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 24 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Drowned
Incident Date: 7/3/1968
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Captain Donny Ashley drowned during a search for two missing children on the Clinton River in Pontiac, Michigan.
He and an Oakland County Sheriff marine deputy were moving down the river when their boat went over a water fall. The boat tipped over and Captain Ashley, who was known to be a strong swimmer, drowned in the strong turbulence at the base of the waterfall. The Oakland County deputy survived the incident.
Captain Ashley had been employed with the Pontiac Police Department for 24 years, and is survived by his wife and son.