The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Patrolman George I. Thompson

Patch image: North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Patrolman George I. Thompson
North Carolina Highway Patrol
North Carolina

End of Watch: Tuesday, July 2, 1929

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 2 days
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, July 2, 1929
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Convicted of manslaughter

Patrolman George Thompson was killed in a motorcycle accident in Anson County during an introductory ride . The Highway Patrol had been created the day before and the patrolmen and command staff were riding across the state for publicity to introduce the new agency to the citizens.

The collision was caused by a 14-year-old boy who was driving his father's vehicle despite the legal driving age of 16 years of age. The boy and his father were both convicted of manslaughter.

Patrolman Thompson had only been sworn in for two days at the time of the accident. He was survived by his parents.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage