The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: California Department of Fish and Game, California

Game Warden George Thompson
California Department of Fish and Game
California

End of Watch: Saturday, September 1, 1928

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Saturday, September 1, 1928
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Declared insane

Warden Thompson was shot and killed by a hunter after asking to see his hunting license. The suspect was found to be insane, and unable to stand trial.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage