Bio & Incident Details
Age: 43
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/27/1933
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Delbert Thompson was shot and killed while investigating a stolen automobile.
Patrolman Thompson had stopped the vehicle when one of its occupants, who at the time was wanted for five bank robberies, shot and killed him.
The vehicle and its occupants fled the scene, but were spotted and stopped by Patrolman Farkas and his partner. As the officers were exiting their vehicle, the suspect opened fire killing Patrolman Farkas and wounding his partner. Patrolman Farkas' partner was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Patrolman Thompson had served with the South Bend Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters and son.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Charles E. Farkas, Sr. |