Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 5/13/1942
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Thomas succumbed to injuries received two days earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle accident while responding to a drowning call in Edwardsville. The motorcycle began to have mechanical troubles that caused him to lose control of the bike. He was thrown into a culvert and sustained severe injuries. He regained consciousness for a short time and explained what happened before passing away.
Trooper Thomas had served with the Illinois State Police for one year and was assigned to District 11. Trooper Thomas was killed one day before he was to enlist in the U.S. Army and was survived by his fiancee.