Bio & Incident Details
Age: 25
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/24/1953
Weapon: Handgun; .38 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Thomas was shot and killed by a grocery store owner as he and other officers entered his unlocked store to investigate a possible burglary. The officers were unaware that the owner was living in the back of the store. The owner said he opened fire because he thought the officers were burglars.