The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Tuscaloosa Police Department, Alabama

Patrolman John Charles Thomas
Tuscaloosa Police Department
Alabama

End of Watch: Sunday, December 10, 1972

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Sunday, December 10, 1972
Weapon Used: Shotgun
Suspect Info: Not available

Patrolman Thomas was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance. As the officers were talking to family members in the kitchen the suspect fired a shotgun through a bedroom door, striking Patrolman Thomas.

Patrolman Thomas had served with the agency for 2 years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage