Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Paul G. Thomas, Jr. | Chicago Police Department, Illinois Chicago Police Department, Illinois

Patrolman

Paul G. Thomas, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch: Friday, November 20, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 43

Tour: Not available

Badge # 5620

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 11/4/1970

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Paul G. Thomas, Jr. was mortally wounded when he attempted to stop an armed robbery during his off duty hours.

Officer Thomas was visiting his father at his father's place of business. While in a rear office, he heard two robbers enter and begin to scuffle with his father. Officer Thomas rushed to his father's aid and struggled with the gunmen. The assailants fired their weapons, striking Officer Thomas.

Officer Thomas was rushed to the hospital; He died of his his wounds 16 days later.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections