Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Jackie T. Thiels | Alexandria Police Department, Louisiana Alexandria Police Department, Louisiana

Patrolman

Jackie T. Thiels

Alexandria Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch: Monday, March 8, 1971

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 22

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 3/8/1971

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Jackie Thiels was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car was struck by a log truck that had run a red light at the intersection of Foisy Street and Fulton Street.

Officer Thiels was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections