Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)
Incident Date: 7/17/1911
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Terry was accidentally shot and killed with his own service weapon while attempting to place it in his holster. He was just returning to duty after eating lunch at home and bent down to pick something up. As he did so his gun slipped out of his shoulder holster. When he attempted to re-holster it his finger brushed the trigger, discharging the weapon.
Chief Terry had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and children.