Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Jack D. Templeton | North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

Patrolman

Jack D. Templeton

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch: Monday, September 30, 1974

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 28

Tour: 1 year

Badge # D145

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 7/11/1974

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Jack Templeton succumbed to injuries sustained two months earlier when his patrol car was struck by a train during a vehicle pursuit in the Brown Summit Community of Rockingham County, North Carolina which adjoins Guilford County. The suspect he was chasing had just abducted three nurses.

The driver of the vehicle he was pursuing drove around the gates at a railroad crossing. Patrolman Templeton attempted to follow but his patrol car was struck by the train. Patrolman Templeton was seriously injured and remained in a coma until his death on September 30th, 1974,

The suspect was eventually arrested and the three abduction victims were rescued unharmed.

Patrolman Templeton had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for one year.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections