Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/27/1925
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Tehan died from injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident on the Bronx River Parkway which occurred on September 27th, 1925. Officer Tehan was driving on the wrong side of the road when the accident occurred. Before he died, Officer Tehan reportedly told the medical examiner that the motorist that hit him was not responsible for the crash. Officer Tehan was buried at Mt. Hope Cemetery.